042

Cemetery plot location: C-07-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149119
Surname: NAKASHIMA
Other names: Tadashi
Plate name: NAKASHIMA, TADASHI
AKA (Also Known As): Not recorded
Name in kanji: 中島 忠
Grave location: C-07-11
Date of birth: 1905-09-18
Place of birth: 834 Atake-machi, Tokushima, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

111, Rumoi-machi, Hokkaido, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 2nd Lieutenant
Unit regimental number: 17th Air Defence Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-08-07
Place of capture: Biak Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Murchison
Date interned: 1944-09-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Hirokichi NAKASHIMA
Address of next of kin: 111 Rumoi-machi, Hokkaido, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Hirokichi NAKASHIMA
Father’s occupation: Coal dealer
Mother’s maiden name: Suga (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 124 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

NAKASHIMA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 January 1945. He was hospitalised at the 15 Army General Hospital between 5 February and 19 March 1945 for investigation. He was transferred to Murchison on 27 March 1945. He was sent to the 28 Camp Hospital in Waranga on 31 March 1945, and died there on 7 May 1945. He was buried in the Murchison Civil Cemetery on 8 May 1945.

Cause of death: Tubercular cystitis with general peritonitis
Date of death: 1945-05-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-08
Place of first burial: Murchison Civil Cemetery Neutral Section
Extra information:

It was not clear if NAKASHIMA belonged to the Army or the Navy.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra