071

Cemetery plot location: C-05-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA(USA) 149246
Surname: NISHIOKA
Other names: Sueo
Plate name: NISHIOKA Sueo
AKA (Also Known As): Not recorded
Name in kanji: 西岡 季夫
Grave location: C-05-13
Date of birth: 1923-08-06
Place of birth: Aza Abeyama, Naka-mura, Kawakami-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Aza Abeyama, Naka-mura, Kawakami-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: 57 Independent Engineer Sea Transport
Date of capture: 1944-08-14
Place of capture: Sorido, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-09-12
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from diarrhoea and beriberi
Trade or occupation: Student
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Jodo-shinshu sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shinichi NISHIOKA
Address of next of kin: Aza Abeyama, Naka-mura, Kawakami-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Shinichi NISHIOKA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 140 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

NISHIOKA arrived in Gaythorne on 12 September 1944, and was hospitalised at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital with diarrhoea and beriberi on 14 September. He died at the hospital on 20 September from backwater fever. His body was cremated at Mt Thompson Crematorium on 21 September.

Cause of death: Blackwater fever
Date of death: 1944-09-19
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-07
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra