041

Cemetery plot location: C-08-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 17932
Surname: MIYAMOTO
Other names: Katsuyo
Plate name: MIYAMOTO, KATSUYO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-08-02
Date of birth: 1884-11-18
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Port Hedland, Western Australia

Business address:

Pier Hotel, Port Hedland, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer and cook
Length of residence in Australia: 39 years
Date of entry: 1905-04-29
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Not known
Personal effects:

Property: Nil
Cash: Handed to the civil police at Broome - this amount refunded to internee by the Camp Commandant on 28 January 1942.

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tomino MIYAMOTO
Address of next of kin: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5' 2.5", 8 stone 4 lbs, brown sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, vaccination marks on both arms, several moles on right cheek
Movement report:

MIYAMOTO was sent to Tatura via Harvey on 19 February 1942. She was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 25 July 1943, and discharged on 2 August 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-05-24
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-26
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra