037

Cemetery plot location: C-08-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJF 51791
Surname: TANAKA
Other names: Seki
Plate name: TANAKA, SEKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 田中セキ
Grave location: C-08-06
Date of birth: 1895-12-29
Place of birth: Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Internee
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-12-08
Place of capture: Medan, Sumatra, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-11
Health condition on arrival: Medical report 51791
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Naota TANAKA
Address of next of kin: Chipiwa, Nagasaki, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Naota TANAKA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kiku TAKAISHI
Identification: 4'9.5", 125 lbs., light brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar on forehead
Movement report:

TANAKA was transferred from N.E.I., and sent to Tatura on 11 February 1942. She was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 13 July 1942, and discharged on 22 August 1942. She was sent to the Waranga Hospital on 15 May 1943, and returned to the camp on 22 May 1943.

Cause of death: Stroke
Date of death: 1944-01-26
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-01-27
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

According to TANAKA’s documents at the National Archives of Australia (NAA:MP1103/1 ) she arrived in Australia on the Heemskerk.  In another document (NAA: MP1103/2),  it is recorded that she arrived on the Cremer. Since other internees brought to Australia from N.E.I. were on the Cremer, its probable she  arrived on the Cremer also. Her photo is available on her Alien registration.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra