036

Cemetery plot location: C-08-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22571
Surname: NAKATA
Other names: Isokichi
Plate name: NAKATA, ISOKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 中田 磯吉
Grave location: C-08-07
Date of birth: 1889-02-01
Place of birth: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tailor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tasuke NAKATA
Address of next of kin: 59 Komeyamachi, Fukuoka-si, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Takukichi NAKATA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Masu MIYAMOTO (Deceased)
Identification: 5', 7 & 1/2 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia to Australia, NAKATA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 5 June 1942. On 13 May 1943 he was transferred to Loveday due to a camp reorganisation. He was admitted to the 121 Australian General Hospital on 18 August 1944 with syphilitic aortitis. He was repeatedly admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital for various illnesses, including pneumonia, throughout October to November 1944. He was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 23 July 1945, and was transferred to the 34 Camp Hospital on 5 August 1945. He was removed from the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 24 December 1945. When the Loveday camp closed, he was too ill to be repatriated, and was transferred to Tatura on 1 March 1946. He was admitted to the 28 Australian Camp Hospital on 20 March 1946.

Cause of death: Aortic regurgitation and cardiac failure
Date of death: 1946-03-27
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-03-29
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra