038

Cemetery plot location: C-08-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51742
Surname: NABESHIMA
Other names: Tankichi
Plate name: NABESHIMA, TANKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-08-05
Date of birth: 1886-07-20
Place of birth: Mitarashi-mura, Ishikawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Sangir, Celebes

Business address:

Sangir, Celebes, N.E.I. (Netherlands / Dutch East Indies)

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Sangir
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 3 sons and 2 daughters
Next of kin: Masaji NABESHIMA
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5' 1.5", 119 lbs, dark brown complexion, black hair, dark brown eyes, mole on forehead.
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the Dutch East Indies, NABESHIMA was sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. He was admitted to the Warranga Hospital on 19 March 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-03-22
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-03-23
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra