033

Cemetery plot location: C-08-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16038
Surname: INOUYE
Other names: Tomoshi
Plate name: INOUYE, TOMOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): Tonoshi or Tonosh INOUYE
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-08-10
Date of birth: 1879-02-03
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Homebush, Mackay, Queensland

Business address:

Homebush, Mackay, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Mackay, Queensland
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 41 years (Sydney 4 years, Denliniquin approx. 10 years, Brisbane approx. 1 year, Cairns 5 years, Rockhampton approx. 10 years, remainder of time in Mackay, never re-visited Japan)
Date of entry: 1900
Port of disembarkation: Sydney
Ship: S.S. Yawata
Personal effects:

Cash: 3 pounds 2 pennies with District Finance Office Brisbane
1 port

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Nil
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Sembei INOUYE (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Nase YAMAGUCHI (Deceased)
Identification: 5'5", 9.5 stone, dark complexion, black hair turning grey, brown eyes, scar on forehead above his left eye
Movement report:

INOUYE was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 1 March 1942. He was admitted to the hospital on 20 November 1942, and was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list. He was transferred to Loveday on 11 March 1943 when a camp reorganisation took place. He stayed in hospital at Loveday, and was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list again on 10 December 1945. At the time of closure of the Loveday Camp, he was transferred to Tatura on 1 March 1946, and was immediately taken to the 28 Australian Camp Hospital.

Cause of death: Pulmonary TB
Date of death: 1946-09-09
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-09-10
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra