032

Cemetery plot location: C-08-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16091
Surname: MORI
Other names: Kisaku
Plate name: MORI, KISAKU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-08-11
Date of birth: 1975-07-21
Place of birth: Gifu-ken, Japan
Private address:

Cairns, Queensland

Business address:

Cairns, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-13
Place of capture: Cairns
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundry proprietor
Length of residence in Australia: 43 years (16 years in Victoria, 18 years in Dipple Creek, 8 years in Mt Isa; visited Japan in 1925 and returned to Australia in 1925)
Date of entry: 1875-07-21
Port of disembarkation: Townsville, Queensland
Ship: Sagami
Personal effects:

Cash 2 pounds 5/ - with District Finance Office Brisbane;
1 port 2 rugs

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Sashi MORI
Address of next of kin: Tatura Interment camp
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kiukichi MORI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Taka TSUYA (Deceased)
Identification: 5' 2.5", 7 stone, dark complexion, black hair going grey, brown eyes
Movement report:

MORI was first sent to Gaythorne, and then transferred to Tatura on 3 January 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1942-11-03
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-11-04
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra