030

Cemetery plot location: C-09-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJF 51115
Surname: ISHIBASHI
Other names: Kijo
Plate name: ISHIBASHI, KIJO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-09-01
Date of birth: 1892-07-28
Place of birth: Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Balik Pafai (?), D.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Died before reaching the camp
Date interned: Died before reaching the camp
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-29
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: K. ISHIBASHI
Address of next of kin: Tatura Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Husband
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the Dutch East Indies, ISHIBASHI was soon admitted to the Morris Hospital in South Australia on 27 February 1942, where she died. She died before reaching her final destination, which would have been the Tatura Internment Camp.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1942-02-27
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-03-02
Place of first burial: West Terrace Cemetery
Extra information:

NAA: MP1103/2 file doesn’t exist for this internee. She died before her particulars were taken. According to the NAA: MP1103/1, she was buried in West Tce Cemetery in Adelaide, but on the Office of Australian War Graves’ Cemetery Layout and Grave Origin, her remains were  described as ashes.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra