028

Cemetery plot location: C-09-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16142
Surname: OKUDA
Other names: Yoshiza
Plate name: OKUDA, YOSHIZA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-09-03
Date of birth: 1872-11-29
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Brisbane St., Mackay, Queensland

Business address:

Brisbane St., Mackay, Qeensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Mackay
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 49 years
Date of entry: 1892-09-01
Port of disembarkation: Mackay
Ship: S.S. Sendai
Personal effects:

Cash 4/7 with District Finance Officer Brisbane;
2 Ports

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Genpeai OKUDA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Okei MIYAMOTO (Deceased)
Identification: 5' 1.5", 7.5 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, vaccination scars on left forearm, moles on front and side of forehead and sides of face
Movement report:

OKUDA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to the hospital on 6 April 1942, but discharged on the following day. He was re-admitted on 25 August 1942. On 11 March 1943 he was transferred to Loveday, where he was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 27 June 1943.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1943-06-29
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-07-01
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra