027

Cemetery plot location: C-09-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22261
Surname: MIYAGUSHIKO
Other names: Kamado
Plate name: MIYAGUSHIKO, KAMADO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-09-04
Date of birth: 1883
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Miner
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shintoku MIYAGUSHIKO
Address of next of kin: Kanda Tomigushiki Shinajiro Ojun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Shinichi MIYAGUSHIKO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ushi (Maiden name unknown)
Identification: 5'3", 90 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia and temporarily held in Liverpool, MIYAGUSHIKO was transferred to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 5 October 1942.

Cause of death: Bright's disease (Kidney)
Date of death: 1942-10-09
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-10-10
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

MIYAGUSHIKO’s exact date of birth is not recorded. All records show his surname as “MIYAGUSHIKO” but  MIYAGUSHIKU is a surname often found in Okinawa.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra