029

Cemetery plot location: C-09-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 19164
Surname: MISHIRO
Other names: Michitaro
Plate name: MISHIRO, MICHITARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-09-02
Date of birth: 1874-01-12
Place of birth: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-22
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-25
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Senzo MISHIRO
Address of next of kin: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Nephew
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'3", 114 lbs, brown complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, scars over body
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, and temporarily held at Liverpool, MISHIRO was transferred to Loveday on 25 January 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital (date not recorded), and died in hospital.

Cause of death: Laryngeal carcinoma; bronchitis
Date of death: 1943-08-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-08-18
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

On the NAA MP1103/1 file, MISHIRO was buried in Barmera, but on the cemetery layout and grave origin, his was is indicted as ashes.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra