543

Cemetery plot location: A-01-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148432
Surname: KYO
Other names: Kin Shi
Plate name: KYO, KEN SHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Ken Shi KYO, XU Jinzhi
Name in kanji: 許 金枝
Grave location: A-01-11
Date of birth: 1915-04-12
Place of birth: 516 Kurogane-cho, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa
Private address:

516 Kurogane-cho, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Mori Unit
Date of capture: 1944-07-13
Place of capture: Noemfoor, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-09-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Barber
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Ka Shi Ryu Ho KYO
Address of next of kin: 516 Kurogane-cho, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Mo Ku KYO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Etsu TEI
Identification: Height 5'1.5", weight 105 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KYO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 30 April 1945. He was hospitalised at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital with diffused spleen on 16 January 1945 and died on 25 January 1945.

Cause of death: Diffused spleen
Date of death: 1946-01-25
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-01-27
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KYO’s coronial inquiry report is available at NAA Sydney: SP196/1, 5 PART 16.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra