541

Cemetery plot location: A-01-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100415
Surname: KA
Other names: Sen
Plate name: KA, SEN
AKA (Also Known As): HE, Quan
Name in kanji: 何 泉
Grave location: A-01-12
Date of birth: 1915-02-29
Place of birth: 61 Take, Takegaki-sho, Kagi-gun, Tainan-sho, Formosa
Private address:

61 Take, Takegaki-sho, Kagi-gun, Tainan-sho, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Air Defence Construction Unit, Mizumi Unit
Date of capture: 1944-10-03
Place of capture: Kansai Noemfoor, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-12-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Sei Ko TEI SHI
Address of next of kin: 61 Take, Takegaki-sho, Kagi-gun, Tainan-sho, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Chiku To KA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Ho Go Shi CHIN
Identification: Height 5'2", 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 17 January 1945 and hospitalised for two days. He was again hospitalised hemorrhaging
on 18 August 1945, and remained there until his death on 24 October 1945.

Cause of death: Hemorrhage
Date of death: 1945-10-24
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-10-25
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra