540

Cemetery plot location: A-01-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148025
Surname: CHIN
Other names: Nanzan
Plate name: CHIN, NANZAN
AKA (Also Known As): CHEN, Nanshan
Name in kanji: 陳 南山
Grave location: A-01-13
Date of birth: 1923-07-05
Place of birth: 34 6-chome, Giji-sho, Keelung-shhi, Taihoku-shu, Formosa
Private address:

34 6-chome, Giji-sho, Keelung-shhi, Taihoku-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, 4 Transport Battalion
Date of capture: 1944-05-22
Place of capture: Kimura, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-07-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Dock worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shino CHIN
Address of next of kin: 34 6-chome, Giji-sho, Keelung-shhi, Taihoku-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Shino CHIN
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Asai YO
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 132 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

CHIN was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 27 August 1944. He was detained for 14 days for possession of stolen goods on 10 August 1945. He was admitted to hospital on 13 August 1945 with umbilical tumour, and died on 2 September 1945.

Cause of death: Umbilical tumour
Date of death: 1945-09-02
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-09-04
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra