536

Cemetery plot location: A-01-18



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147266
Surname: HARADA
Other names: Shigeru
Plate name: HARADA, SHIGERU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 原田 茂
Grave location: A-01-18
Date of birth: 1919-07-15
Place of birth: Hikami, Ochi-mura Aza Yoshiki-gun, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Shiraishi-cho, Yamaguchi-shi, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 141 Regiment, 7 Company, 2 Battalion (Medical Unit)
Date of capture: 1944-03-28
Place of capture: Near Nomonda, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Poor
Trade or occupation: Barber
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Juichi HARADA
Address of next of kin: Shiraishi-cho, Yamaguchi-shi, Yamaguchi-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Juichi HARADA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Take TAKENAKA (deceased)
Identification: Height 5'3", 108 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, a scar above right temple
Movement report:

HARADA was transferred to Cowra on 5 May 1944. He was admitted to the Camp Hospital on 6 May 1944 and died of pulmonary tuberculosis on 1 November 1944.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1944-11-01
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-11-02
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra