535

Cemetery plot location: A-01-20



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147595
Surname: YAMAMOTO
Other names: Shuichi
Plate name: YAMAMOTO, SHOICHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Shui hi YAMAMOTO; Shiuichi YAMAMOTO
Name in kanji: 山本 周一
Grave location: A-01-20
Date of birth: 1902-08-30
Place of birth: 17 Nakashima-mura, Innami-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

17 Nakashima-mura, Innami-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Sea Transport Unit, Akatsuki 2940
Date of capture: 1944-05-07
Place of capture: Sentani, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-07-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cook
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Sadae SHIBATA
Address of next of kin: 17 Nakashima-mura, Innami-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: De facto wife
Father’s name: Masakichi YAMAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Iwa NAMAMURA
Identification: Weight 13-kan (107.5 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, a small wart next to left eye
Movement report:

YAMAMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 July 1944 and was admitted to the 15 Camp Hospital on that day for observation. He died on 21 September 1944 from edema from chronic nephritis.

Cause of death: Edema, chronic nephritis
Date of death: 1944-09-21
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-23
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

YAMAMOTO’s coroner’s report is held at the National Archives of Australia (NAA Sydney: SP196/2, 445/1/6355), but was not open at the time of the compilation of this database (2018).

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra