534

Cemetery plot location: A-01-21



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145446
Surname: MACHIDA
Other names: Tatsue
Plate name: MACHIDA, TATSUYE *
AKA (Also Known As): Tatsuye MACHIDA
Name in kanji: 町田 辰江
Grave location: A-01-21
Date of birth: 1916-02-19
Place of birth: 111 Minuwa-machi, Gunma-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

111 Minuwa-machi, Gunma-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 111 Regiment Signals Land Line Phones, 115 Endo Unit (Moto 2804)
Date of capture: 1943-03-08
Place of capture: Near Tufi, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-08
Health condition on arrival: Had a cold from exposure
Trade or occupation: Government Railway Bureau Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Seijiro MACHIDA
Address of next of kin: 111 Minuwa-machi, Gunma-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Seijiro MACHIDA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Nao (Maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 140 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

MACHIDA was interned in Gaythorne on 8 April 1943 and transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne via Liverpool on 22 May 1943. He was hospitalised at Camp Hospital on 4 August 1943 and transferred to Cowra District Hospital on 5 August 1943. He died there on 15 August 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-08-15
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-08-15
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

MACHIDA’s first name was spelled as Tatsuye, but it should be Tatsue.

His grave plaque records his name as Tatsuye MACHIDA.

Related images:

MACHIDA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

088-534-MACHIDA-Tatsue-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra