533

Cemetery plot location: A-02-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145586
Surname: YAMASHITA
Other names: Komi
Plate name: YAMASHITA, SATSUMI *
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山下 幸美
Grave location: A-02-01
Date of birth: 1917-04-08
Place of birth: 257 Niizuka-machi, Takasaki-shi, Japan
Private address:

257 Niizuka-machi, Takasaki-shi, Japan

Business address:

Kitazawa-machi, Setagaya-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 115 Infantry Regiment, 3 Battalion, 12 Platoon (Moto 2804)
Date of capture: 1943-09-17
Place of capture: Busama, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-12-07
Health condition on arrival: Wounds on left temple and left eyebrow
Trade or occupation: Maker of surveying instruments
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kojiro YAMASHITA
Address of next of kin: 257 Niizuka-machi, Takasaki-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kojiro YAMASHITA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sawa FUKUDA
Identification: Height 5'8", weight 132 lbs, complexion sallow, black hair, brown eyes; wounds to left temple and left eyebrow
Movement report:

YAMASHITA spent about two months in a hospital in Port Moresby, probably suffering from malaria before being transferred to Gaythorne on 7 December 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 23 February 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound and self-inflicted wound; not definitely established
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra