531

Cemetery plot location: A-02-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145033
Surname: TSUNO
Other names: Keishin
Plate name: TSUNO, KEISHIN
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 津野 慶進
Grave location: A-02-03
Date of birth: 1915-07-16
Place of birth: 1002 Tachiarai-mura, Miye-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

1002 Tachiarai-mura, Miye-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Special Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 46 Regiment, Kusunose Unit Artillery Company (Tate 8417)
Date of capture: 1942-11-09
Place of capture: Near Oivi, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-12-29
Health condition on arrival: Hospitalised in Goulburn for a month, no cause recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Harumi TSUNO
Address of next of kin: 1002 Tachiarai-mura, Miye-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kusakichi TSUNO
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Iwaye (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4.5", 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

TSUNO was transferred from Gaythorne to Goulburn Hospital on 8 January 1943, and stayed there for a month (no cause recorded). He arrived in Cowra on 9 February 1943, and spent a lot of time in the hospital. He was hospitalised in April and June 1943 (no causes recorded). He was hospitalised with an alveolar abscess in April 1944 for a week. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TSUNO’s rank as “Special Private” is not clear.

Related images:

TSUNO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

114-531-TSUNO-Keishin-AJRP

115-531-TSUNO-Keishin-AJRP

116-531-TSUNO-Keishin-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra