527

Cemetery plot location: A-02-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100041
Surname: KURASHIMA
Other names: Yoshio
Plate name: KURASHIMA, YOSHIO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 久羅島 佳雄
Grave location: A-02-07
Date of birth: 1920-06-11
Place of birth: 3-chome, Oji, Oji-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan
Private address:

Tochigi-machi, Shimotsuka-gun, Tochigi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Navy 2nd Class Petty Officer Yokochosui 390 (?)
Unit regimental number: Destroyer "Yugomo"
Date of capture: 1943-10-07
Place of capture: Near Kolumbangara, Noumea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-01-12
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Student
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Cash with District Finance Office: $3.90

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Haruichi KURASHIMA
Address of next of kin: 3-chome, Oji, Oji-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Haruichi KURASHIMA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Yoshi GEN
Identification: Height 5'4", 143 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, one gold-crapped front tooth
Movement report:

KURASHIMA was transferred from Noumea and arrived in Gaythorne on 10 December 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 21 January 1944. He was hospitalised at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital with angina for six days in February 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to his right chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

KURASHIMA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

020-527-KURASHIMA-Yoshio-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra