524

Cemetery plot location: A-02-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147005
Surname: KAGEMOTO
Other names: Isamu
Plate name: KAGEMOTO, ISAMU
AKA (Also Known As): Kenichi NOGUCHI
Name in kanji: 影本 勇
Grave location: A-02-10
Date of birth: 1914-02-07
Place of birth: Toyoshige, Owaza, Kodoku-mura, Saihaku-gun, Tottori-ken, Japan
Private address:

Toyoshige, Owaza, Kodoku-mura, Saihaku-gun, Tottori-ken, Japan

Business address:

Toyoshige, Owaza, Kodoku-mura, Saihaku-gun, Tottori-ken, Japan

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: 153 Infantry Regiment
Date of capture: 1943-12-30
Place of capture: New Britain, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-01-17
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria, small gun shot wounds on right foot and right buttock
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Tendai sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Fumiko KAGEMOTO
Address of next of kin: 2-chome, Yao-cho, Osaka, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kanetaro KAGEMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Matsu (Family name unkown)
Identification: Height 5'7", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KAGEMOTO was interned in Gaythorne, and hospitalised at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital in January 1944 for one week with malaria. He was transferred to Cowra on 19 January 1944. He was hospitalised in February to March for one month at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital, and again in July 1944 for one week, both times with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left arm
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KAGEMOTO had two children. His wife’s maiden name was Fumiko DAIMOTO.

He was also known as Kenichi NOGUCHI. It is unclear which one was his real name. He signed as Isamu KAGEMOTO and his grave plaque records his name as Isamu KAGEMOTO.

Related images:

KAGEMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

051-524-KAGEMOTO-Isamu-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra