523

Cemetery plot location: A-02-16



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145442
Surname: NAGATOMO
Other names: Seitaro
Plate name: NAGATOMO, SEITARO
AKA (Also Known As): Hisaye NAGATOMO, Seitoro NAGATOMO
Name in kanji: 永友 清太郎
Grave location: A-02-16
Date of birth: 1909-02-02
Place of birth: 54 Owaza Hioki, Tomita-mura, Koyo-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

54 Owaza Hioki, Tomita-mura, Koyo-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, A.S.C. Akatsuki No 2948 2nd Company, 4 Platoon.
Date of capture: 1943-03-08
Place of capture: Near Tufi, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hisaye NAGAMOTO
Address of next of kin: 54 Owaza Hioki, Tomita-mura, Koyo-gun, Miyazaki-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kumakichi NAGATOMO
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Suoi (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

NAGAMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He was hospitalised in Cowra in September for one week (no cause recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

NAGATOMO states he was in possession of a military handbook, a Post Office bank book (161 yen), and 25 yen in military notes at the time of his capture, but nothing was received at the New Guinea Headquarters.

Related images:

NAGATOMO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

093-523-NAGATOMO-Seitaro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra