520

Cemetery plot location: A-02-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147275
Surname: HARADA
Other names: Nobuo
Plate name: HARADA, NOBUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 原田 信男
Grave location: A-02-13
Date of birth: 1921-08-14
Place of birth: 2922-10, Aga-machi, Kure-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

2922-10, Aga-machi, Kure-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: 141 Infantry Regiment 1 Battalion 2 Company 1 Platoon 4 Section
Date of capture: 1944-03-27
Place of capture: Talasea, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Physically weak
Trade or occupation: Arsenal worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Jodo Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tame HARADA
Address of next of kin: 2922-10, Aga-machi, Kure-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tame TAKABAYASHI
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 100 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

HARADA was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 5 May 1944. He was hospitalised three days in May 1944 with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to left chest and to face
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

HARADA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

073-520-HARADA-Nobuo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra