517

Cemetery plot location: A-02-17



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145365
Surname: MATSUDA
Other names: Shigeaki
Plate name: MATSUDA, SHIGEAKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 松田 重秋
Grave location: A-02-17
Date of birth: 1914-08-01
Place of birth: 8 Daikoku-cho, Yamashita, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

8 Daikoku-cho, Yamashita, Ehime-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Nankai Shitai, Ono Butai
Date of capture: 1943-01-31
Place of capture: Gona, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yozuru MATSUDA
Address of next of kin: 8 Daikoku-cho, Yamashita, Ehime-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Yoichi MATSUDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yozuru (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'5", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

MATSUDA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 March 1943. He was admitted to the camp hospital in Cowra for one and a half months in March 1943, for two weeks in May 1943, and for three days in October 1943. He was hospitalised with malaria in May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to back and skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra