513

Cemetery plot location: A-02-21



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145223
Surname: SAITO
Other names: Takeo
Plate name: SAITO, TAKIO *
AKA (Also Known As): Takio SAITO
Name in kanji: 斎藤 竹男
Grave location: A-02-21
Date of birth: 1918-03-16
Place of birth: 321 Nakaori, Matsushige-son, Itano-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

321 Nakaori, Matsushige-son, Itano-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Yamamoto Butai
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-11
Health condition on arrival: Old wound on right hip from shell splinter, deaf from blast
Trade or occupation: Railway rolling stock maker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japan
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Buntaro SAITO
Address of next of kin: 321 Nakaori, Matsushige-son, Itano-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Buntaro SAITO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hiromi (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SAITO was hospitalised at the 3 Australian General Hospital in Gaythorne in February 1943, and the 114 Australian General Hospital in Liverpool between 26 February and 16 April 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 16 April 1943 and hospitalised in June 1943. He was hospitalised with an infected finger in July 1944 for ten days. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to mouth and arms
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra