512

Cemetery plot location: A-02-22



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145122
Surname: ONISHI
Other names: Ko
Plate name: ONISHI, KO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 大西 孝
Grave location: A-02-22
Date of birth: 1921-05-05
Place of birth: Ikawa-cho, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Ikawa-cho, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Labourer
Unit regimental number: Army, 50 Regiment, Tsukioka Butai
Date of capture: 1943-01-04
Place of capture: Buna, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-01-29
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Mechanic
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yasu ONISHI
Address of next of kin: Ikawa-cho, Kochi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yasu (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

While ONISHI was at Gaythorne, he was transferred to Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) for interview in July 1943. He was hospitalised frequently (February, April and July 1943) with malaria while he was at Gaythorne. He was transferred to Cowra on 30 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

ONISHI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

101-512-ONISHI-Ko-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra