511

Cemetery plot location: A-02-23



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145078
Surname: TERADA
Other names: Kazuyoshi
Plate name: TERADA, KAZUYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Signed in alphabetic script
Grave location: A-02-23
Date of birth: 1919-12-10
Place of birth: 488 Setsuwa-cho, Toyoto-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

488 Setsuwa-cho, Toyoto-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Yazawa Butai, 1 Battalion
Date of capture: 1942-12-09
Place of capture: Gona, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-01-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Iron moulder
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kosaburo TERADA
Address of next of kin: 488 Setsuwa-cho, Toyoto-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kosaburo TERADA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

TERADA was interned in Gaythorne on 7 January 1943. He was hospitalised with malaria for one week in February 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 20 February 1943. Whilst in Cowra, he was hospitalised frequently: in April, May, August and November in 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to head
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TERADA signed his statement in elegant alphabetic script.

Related images:

TERADA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

113-511-TERADA-Kazuyoshi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra