509

Cemetery plot location: A-02-25



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145568
Surname: TANBA
Other names: Senji
Plate name: TAMBA, SENJI *
AKA (Also Known As): Senji TAMBA
Name in kanji: 丹波 千治
Grave location: A-02-25
Date of birth: 1921-02-23
Place of birth: 47 Minaminomaki, Saimoku-mura, Kanna-gun, Kita, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

47 Minaminomaki, Saimoku-mura, Kanna-gun, Kita, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: L.C.L. Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 238 Infantry Regiment, 3 Battalion, 3 Machine Gun Company
Date of capture: 1943-09-14
Place of capture: Salamaua, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-12-07
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from beriberi, malaria, head wound
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Ume TAMBA and Chizuo TAMBA
Address of next of kin: 47 Minaminomaki, Saimoku-mura, Kanna-gun, Kita, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother and brother
Father’s name: Kanenosu TAMBA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ume HIROSAWA
Identification: Height 5'7", 132 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, prominent scars above right eye
Movement report:

TANBA received some treatment at the field hospital, and flown to Port Moresby to be admitted at the 2/9/Australian General Hospital. He was evacuated to Australia, and hospitalised for one week at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital in 27 December 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 30 January 1944, and hospitalised at the camp hospital for one week. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TAMBA’s rank was recorded as L.C.L. private. The meaning of the acronym L.C.L. is unclear.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra