508

Cemetery plot location: A-02-26



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147846
Surname: SHIGEMOTO
Other names: Kazuhiko
Plate name: SHIGEMOTO, KAZUHIKO
AKA (Also Known As): Kouhiko SHIGEMOTO
Name in kanji: 繁元 運彦
Grave location: A-02-26
Date of birth: 1916-04-10
Place of birth: 284 Komatsu-machi, Oshima-gun, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Private address:

284 Komatsu-machi, Oshima-gun, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Army Civilian
Unit regimental number: Cook's helper on Iwakuna Maru, 600 ton transport vessel; unit unknown
Date of capture: 1944-05-10
Place of capture: Lake Sentani, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Very small gun shot wound in the right upper arm
Trade or occupation: Grocer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Jodo Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hayako SHIGEMOTO
Address of next of kin: 284 Komatsu-machi, Oshima-gun, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Toichi SHIGEMOTO
Father’s occupation: Grocer
Mother’s maiden name: Rui FUJITA
Identification: Height 5'5", no weight recorded, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, a small gun shot wound on the right upper arm
Movement report:

SHIGEMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 29 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right arm
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SHIGEMOTO’s  boat was recorded as Iwakuna Maru.  It was most likely Iwakuni Maru.

Related images:

SHIGEMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

082-508-SHIGEMOTO-Kazuhiko-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra