501

Cemetery plot location: A-02-33



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145337
Surname: IWAI
Other names: Takumi
Plate name: IWAI, TAKUME *
AKA (Also Known As): Takume IWAI
Name in kanji: 岩井 巧
Grave location: A-02-33
Date of birth: 1911-01-05
Place of birth: Kanagawa-cho, Yasazuki-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kanagawa-cho, Yasazuki-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Miyazato Tai
Date of capture: 1943-01-24
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-14
Health condition on arrival: Dysentery
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Chioko IWAI
Address of next of kin: Kanagawa-cho, Yasazuki-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Shikoji IWAI
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Sheye (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

IWAI was suffering from dysentery in New Guinea, and was hospitalised in February for a few days. After arriving in Australia, he was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 May 1943. In Cowra he was hospitalised twice (no causes recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra