498

Cemetery plot location: A-02-36



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147125
Surname: SHIMADA
Other names: Kikutaro
Plate name: SHIMADA, KIKUTARO
AKA (Also Known As): Kijutaro SHIMADA, Kitutaro SHIMADA
Name in kanji: 島田 菊太郎
Grave location: A-02-36
Date of birth: 1920-03-15
Place of birth: 54 Torishima-cho, Konohana-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Private address:

54 Torishima-cho, Konohana-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Business address:

Osaka Iron Foundry, 17 Minamino-cho, Sakurajima, Konohana-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 105 Battalion, 2 Company
Date of capture: 1940-03-10
Place of capture: Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-10
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wounds to left knee and right shoulder
Trade or occupation: Ship riveter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kikumatsu SHIMADA
Address of next of kin: 54 Torishima-cho, Konohana-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kikumatsu SHIMADA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Mitsu MURATA
Identification: Height 5' 3", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIMADA was transferred to Cowra on 17 June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SHIMADA’s father’s name was spelled as Kikuma in some documents, but Kikumatsu is most likely to be correct.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra