496

Cemetery plot location: A-02-38



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147286
Surname: MORIMOTO
Other names: Hideo
Plate name: MORIMOTO, HIDEO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 森本 秀夫
Grave location: A-02-38
Date of birth: 1920-10-27
Place of birth: 685 Ishido Osa, Yoka-cho, Yasu-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

685 Ishido Osa, Yoka-cho, Yasu-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 81 Regiment, 1 Machine Gun Battalion, 1 Platoon, Tamewa Unit
Date of capture: 1944-03-28
Place of capture: Mararia, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-17
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist Zen sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Jitsuzo MORIMOTO
Address of next of kin: 685 Ishido Osa, Yoka-cho, Yasu-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Jitsuzo MORIMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shina YOSHIDA
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MORIMOTO was hospitalised with scabies at the 2/5 Australian General Hospital in New Guinea. He was interned in Gaythorne on 17 April 1944, and transferred to Cowra on 1 May 1944. He was hospitalised with tinea for five days in May 1944, and with furunculosis in June 1944 for eight days. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra