495

Cemetery plot location: A-02-39



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145260
Surname: FUJIHARA
Other names: Susumu
Plate name: FUJIHARA, SUSUMU
AKA (Also Known As): Susumo FUJIHARA
Name in kanji: 藤原 進
Grave location: A-02-39
Date of birth: 1912-11-18
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Daisho-mura, Amagasaki, Muko-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 41 Regiment Yazawa 3 Battalion
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to the ribs, right shoulder, and with malaria, although not serious
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kimino FUJIHARA
Address of next of kin: Daisho-mura, Amagasaki, Muko-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Sawakichi FUJIHARA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Kikuno (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

FUJIHARA was transported to Australia from New Guinea by a hospital ship, and transferred to the hospital in Goulburn on 13 February 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 19 March 1943. He was admitted to the 15 Australian Camp Hospital on 1 April and discharged on 12 April (cause not recorded). He was hospitalised in June 1943 for two weeks with malaria, and again in November 1943 for a week. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

FUJIHARA  had one son and one daughter.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra