480

Cemetery plot location: A-03-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145432
Surname: FUJIWARA
Other names: Akio
Plate name: FUJIWARA, AKIO
AKA (Also Known As): Akio TANAKA; Akio FUGIWARRA
Name in kanji: 田中 秋雄
Grave location: A-03-13
Date of birth: 1920-10-04
Place of birth: Uke-machi, Isaha-shi, Nagasaki-ken
Private address:

Uke-machi, Isaha-shi, Nagasaki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 247 regiment, Independent Engineers (Akatsuki) HQ Keijo 1424
Date of capture: 1943-03-07
Place of capture: Pollock Harbour, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-18
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fishing boat hand
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yoshino FUJIWARA
Address of next of kin: Uke-machi, Isaha-shi, Nagasaki-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Kiyoshi FUJIWARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yoshino (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4", 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

FUJIWARA was transferred to Cowra on 21 May 1943. He was hospitalised for a few days in September 1943, recorded as being "sick". He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left shoulder
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

FUJIWARA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

014-480 FUJIWARA-Akio-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra