479

Cemetery plot location: A-03-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145039
Surname: KUNISAWA
Other names: Yuki
Plate name: KUNISAWA, YUKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 国澤 遊喜
Grave location: A-03-14
Date of birth: 1916-10-10
Place of birth: Nida-mura, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Taisho-son, Hata-gun Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 11 Division, 44 Regiment, 3 Battalion, 8 Company, 1 Platoon, 2 squadron, Kusunose Butai
Date of capture: 1942-11-15
Place of capture: Papaki, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-10
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot would to his left hand; index finger and part middle finger amputated at Kokoda
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tomiko KUNISAWA
Address of next of kin: Taisho-son, Hata-gun Kochi-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Tetsukichi KUNISAWA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tsutai (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4", 83 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KUNISAWA was hospitalised at the 112 Australian General Hospital in Brisbane with a gun shot wound to his left hand on 4 December 1942, and transferred to the 3 Camp Hospital, where he stayed until 10 February 1943. He was then transferred to Cowra on 20 February 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

KUNISAWA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

087-479-KUNISAWA-Yuki-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra