476

Cemetery plot location: A-03-17



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145533
Surname: DEBA
Other names: Tokimi
Plate name: DEBA, TOKIMA *
AKA (Also Known As): Tokima DEBA
Name in kanji: 出羽 時美
Grave location: A-03-17
Date of birth: 1918-03-19
Place of birth: Kawamoto-mura, Toyota-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 41 Regiment, Yazawa Butai
Date of capture: 1943-03-30
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-16
Health condition on arrival: Wounded on right foot
Trade or occupation: Mechanic
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Hiroshi DEBA
Address of next of kin: Mukaihara-machi, Takata-gun, Hiroshima-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Hiroshi DEBA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

DEBA had a gun shot wound to his right patella, and was hospitalised in Port Moresby. After he was interned in Gaythorne, he was hospitalised again at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital with an abscess or abscesses on the thigh. He was transferred to Cowra on 5 September 1943. He was hospitalised for a few days in February 1944 with tonsillitis. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the right chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

DEBA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

011-476-DEBA-Tokimi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra