474

Cemetery plot location: A-03-19



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145115
Surname: TANAKA
Other names: Kiyoshi
Plate name: TANAKA, KIYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 田中 (first name not written)
Grave location: A-03-19
Date of birth: 1914-06-10
Place of birth: 103 Kyosu-cho, Hakodate, Hokkaido, Japan
Private address:

103 Kyosu-cho, Hakodate, Hokkaido, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian labourer
Unit regimental number: Army, 14 Pioneers, Baba Butai
Date of capture: 1943-01-04
Place of capture: Buna, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Plumber
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kikyu TANAKA
Address of next of kin: 103 Kyosu-cho, Hakodate, Hokkaido
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Masao TANAKA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kiku (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", 105 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

TANAKA was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 11 March 1943. He was then moved back to Gaythorne, and detained for 28 days as he acted 'against good order and discipline'. He was again transferred to Cowra on 31 October 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, neck amputated by railway engine
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

TANAKA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

024-474-TANAKA-Kiyoshi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra