470

Cemetery plot location: A-03-22



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147283
Surname: OKAMOTO
Other names: Masao
Plate name: OKAMOTO, MASAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 岡本 正男
Grave location: A-03-22
Date of birth: 1920-08-05
Place of birth: 140 Kashiwano-cho, Akamatsu-mura, Ako-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

140 Kashiwano-cho, Akamatsu-mura, Ako-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 23 Field Artillery 3 Battalion, 7 Company, 3 Platoon 3 Section
Date of capture: 1944-03-28
Place of capture: Near Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-17
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Iwashiro OKAMOTO
Address of next of kin: 140 Kashiwano-cho, Akamatsu-mura, Ako-gun, Hyogo-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Iwashiro OKAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Mitsue AKAMATSU
Identification: Height 5'5", 16 kan (132 lbs), sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

OKAMOTO was transferred to Cowra on 5 May 1944. He was hospitalised with malaria for ten days in May. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

OKAMOTO’s Office of Australian War Graves (OAWG) record says:  This POW was recognised as an OKAMOTO by other POWs. All other POWs of this name have been accounted for and are present in this POW camp.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra