469

Cemetery plot location: A-03-23



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145754
Surname: KANEMOTO
Other names: Tokoku
Plate name: KANEMOTO, TOKOKU
AKA (Also Known As): Tokoku KANEMATO
Name in kanji: 金本 東国
Grave location: A-03-23
Date of birth: 1921-07-01
Place of birth: 103 Oaza Misato, Omuta-shi, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

103 Oaza Misato, Omuta-shi, Fukuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Nippon Sankin K. Kaisha, Korea

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: 20 Division 80 Infantry (ASA 2055) 3 Battalion 9 Company 3 Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-03-20
Place of capture: Singorakai area
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-05-27
Health condition on arrival: Malaria, anaemia, tinea, hookworm
Trade or occupation: Mining engineer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toichi KANEMOTO
Address of next of kin: 103 Oaza Misato, Omuta-shi, Fukuoka-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Toichi KANEMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Matsu TANAKA
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, buck teeth
Movement report:

KANEMOTO was hospitalised in New Guinea at the 128 Australian General Hospital for about a month from 19 April with malaria. He was transferred to Gaythorne on 27 May 1944. He was transferred to Cowra on 17 June 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

KANEMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

048-469-KANEMOTO-Tokoku-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra