468

Cemetery plot location: A-03-24



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145496
Surname: YAMAMOTO
Other names: Shoichi
Plate name: YAMAMOTO, SHOICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山本 正一
Grave location: A-03-24
Date of birth: 1913-07-20
Place of birth: Toyo-cho, Fukagawa-ku, Tokyo-shi, Tokyo-fu, Japan
Private address:

Toyo-cho, Fukagawa-ku, Tokyo-shi, Tokyo-fu, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Lance Corporal (Rifleman)
Unit regimental number: Army, 18 Infantry Regiment, Independent Mixed Infantry, Yama Butai
Date of capture: 1943-03-17
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Motor driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Toyoko YAMAMOTO
Address of next of kin: Toyo-cho, Fukagawa-ku, Tokyo-shi, Tokyo-fu, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

After being captured in Trobriand Islands, YAMAMOTO was transferred to Port Moresby on 27 March 1943. He was sent to Gaythorne, and then transferred to Cowra on 8 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra