460

Cemetery plot location: A-03-32



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145040
Surname: YOSHIMOTO
Other names: Yoshihiro
Plate name: YOSHIMOTO, YOSHIHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): Yoshihito YOSHIMOTO
Name in kanji: 吉本 義弘
Grave location: A-03-32
Date of birth: 1924-08-08
Place of birth: Tentsuji, Daito-mura, Yoshino-gun, Nara-ken, Japan
Private address:

Tentsuji, Daito-mura, Yoshino-gun, Nara-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: 15 Regiment Yokoyama Butai Takada-tai 3 Company
Date of capture: 1942-11-20
Place of capture: Ambogo Crossing, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-12-09
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from after effects of malaria
Trade or occupation: Assistant at Electrical Works in Amagasaki (NAA: MP 1220 / 2 Report); Barber (NAA: MP1103/1)
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Umetaro YOSHIMOTO
Address of next of kin: Tentsuji, Daito-mura, Yoshino-gun, Nara-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Umetaro YOSHIMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", 125 lbs, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YOSHIMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 20 February 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

YOSHIMOTO’s place of birth was recorded as Zentsuji or Tentsuji. There is a place called Tentsuji(天辻)in Yoshino region.

Related images:

YOSHIMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

129-460-YOSHIMOTO-Yoshinori-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra