459

Cemetery plot location: A-03-34



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145522
Surname: ARAI
Other names: Nobuo
Plate name: ARAI, NOBUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 新井 信夫
Grave location: A-03-34
Date of birth: 1918-06-01
Place of birth: 1-1425, Tsutsumi-cho, Isesaki-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

1-1425, Tsutsumi-cho, Isesaki-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant Major
Unit regimental number: Army, Infantry (Moto 2804) 2 Battalion, 6 Company
Date of capture: 1943-03-13
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Katsuji ARAI
Address of next of kin: 1-1425, Tsutsumi-cho, Isesaki-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 108 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

ARAI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the abdomen
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

ARAI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

004-459-ARAI-Nobuo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra