458

Cemetery plot location: A-03-33



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145254
Surname: EMI
Other names: Kazushige
Plate name: EMI, KASUSHIGE *
AKA (Also Known As): Kasushige EMI
Name in kanji: 恵美 和重
Grave location: A-03-33
Date of birth: 1921-11-25
Place of birth: 1284 Futatsueki, Osaka-fu, Japan
Private address:

1284 Futatsueki, Osaka-fu, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Yamagata-butai, 37 Regiment
Date of capture: 1943-01-22
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Printer's agent
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Raku EMI
Address of next of kin: 1284 Futatsueki, Osaka-fu, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Grandmother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 106 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

EMI was suffering from malaria, and was hospitalised often before he was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 1 August 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the right chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra