452

Cemetery plot location: A-03-39



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA(USA) 148133
Surname: SHIMO
Other names: Haruo
Plate name: SHIMO, KAORU *
AKA (Also Known As): Kaoru SHIMO
Name in kanji: 下 春夫
Grave location: A-03-39
Date of birth: 1911-02-08
Place of birth: Heno Aza, Tomisata-mura, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Heno Aza, Tomisata-mura, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 80 Infantry (Cho 2055) Headquarters 2
Date of capture: 1944-05-27
Place of capture: Sokiam, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-07-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Iron worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Shizuko SHIMO (maiden name INOUE)
Address of next of kin: Heno Aza, Tomisata-mura, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Totaro SHIMO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tokue SHINYA
Identification: Height 5'3", no weight recorded, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIMO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 22 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Not definitely established
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

Documents from the Office of Australian War Graves record his name as Kaoru SHIMO, however no records were found at the National Archives of Australia under this name. There is one POW, Haruo SHIMO, who died as a result of the breakout. There is no other SHIMO among the dead. Thus, his first name was most likely to be Haruo. The name was most probably misspelled or wrongly given as SHIMO when he arrived in Cowra.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra