450

Cemetery plot location: A-04-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147191
Surname: KANO
Other names: Ichiro
Plate name: KANO, ICHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 嘉納 一郎
Grave location: A-04-09
Date of birth: 1924-02-11
Place of birth: 2 1-chome, Nakadori, Utsubo, Nishi-ku Osaka-shi, Japan
Private address:

2 1-chome, Nakadori, Utsubo, Nishi-ku Osaka-shi, Japan

Business address:

3-chome, Kitahama, Higashi-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 53 Regiment 1 Battalion 1 Company 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1944-03-25
Place of capture: Near Kometto, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wounds to right thigh
Trade or occupation: Clerk in sake experimental section
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kiku KANO
Address of next of kin: 2 1-chome, Nakadori, Utsubo, Nishi-ku Osaka-shi
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Yoshitaro KANO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kiku FUNA
Identification: Height 5'6", 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, gun shot wounds to right thigh
Movement report:

KANO was transferred to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra