449

Cemetery plot location: A-04-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145526
Surname: TAKAYAMA
Other names: Yujiro
Plate name: TAKAYAMA, YUJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 高山 雄次郎
Grave location: A-04-10
Date of birth: 1921-03-13
Place of birth: Shimo Tanaka, Watauchi-mura, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken
Private address:

Shimo Tanaka, Watauchi-mura, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Infantry 2804 2 Battalion, 6 Platoon, 3 Section
Date of capture: 1943-03-12
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Gisaburo TAKAYAMA
Address of next of kin: Shimo Tanaka, Watauchi-mura, Nitta-gun, Gunma-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Gisaburo TAKAYAMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'5.5", 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

TAKAYAMA was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

In one of the reports (NAA: MP1103/2) , it was recorded that “this P.W. threatens to strike guard with shovel, wants watching.”

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra