441

Cemetery plot location: A-04-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100016
Surname: KOIDO
Other names: Rihei
Plate name: KOIDO, RIHHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Rihhi KOIDO
Name in kanji: 小井土 利平
Grave location: A-04-01
Date of birth: 1916-07-25
Place of birth: Nishimaki, Kitakamuro, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nagano, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Field Artillery (Moto Butai)
Date of capture: 1943-03-16
Place of capture: Bismarck Sea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-04-10
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kaichi KOIDO
Address of next of kin: Nagano, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Ichiro KOIDO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sawa (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KOIDO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 1 August 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to his back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

KOIDO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

084-441-KOIDO-Rihei-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra