440

Cemetery plot location: A-04-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145423
Surname: TAMAOKI
Other names: Akira
Plate name: TAMAOKI, AKIRA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 玉置 明良
Grave location: A-04-02
Date of birth: 1918-11-30
Place of birth: 555 Aijin-mura, Kitaura, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

555 Aijin-mura, Kitaura, Ehime-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Lance Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Nankai Detachment, 2 Akikawa Butai 39
Date of capture: 1943-02-26
Place of capture: South Kumushi River on coast, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-18
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Seiije TAMAOKI
Address of next of kin: 555 Aijin-mura, Kitaura, Ehime-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Seiije TAMAOKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tayo (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

TAMAOKI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 25 May 1943. He was hospitalised in Gaythorne and Cowra with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to skull and right arm
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

TAMAOKI’s father’s first name was spelled as Seiije in the records. It was probably Seiji.

Related images:

TAMAOKI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

112-440-TAMAOKI-Akira-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra