438

Cemetery plot location: A-04-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145519
Surname: ABE
Other names: Torao
Plate name: ABE, TORAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 安倍 寅夫
Grave location: A-04-11
Date of birth: 1914-01-04
Place of birth: Shibukawa, Gunma-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

914, Shimo Ochiai, Yokabashi, Tokyo-gun, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army, 2804 Infantry Regiment
Date of capture: 1943-03-12
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: None
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'5", 128 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

ABE was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

ABE stated that he did not have any family members.

Since his body could not be identified, his grave plaque reads: Buried near this spot.

Related images:

ABE’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf):

002-438-ABE-Torao-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra